QBA Medi Tours
Customer Data Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Please read our Customer Data Privacy Policy carefully.

privacy policy-46.png

In accordance with the Article 13 of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data Numbered 6698 ("KVKK"), we would like to enlighten data owners about our personal data processing activities. In accordance with the GDPR and KVKK, your personal data; shall be able to be processed, saved, stored, classified, updated, and disclosed/transferred by QBA Medi Turizm Sağlık ve Dış Ticaret Anonim Şirketi (“QBA Medi Tours”) as a Data Controller to 3rd parties where permitted by legislation and/or limited to the purpose for which they are processed within the scope of the purposes explained below, in accordance with the law and good faith.

1. Purpose of Personal Data Processing 

Personal data of customers and potential customers are stored within QBA Medi Tours. The processed personal data of the relevant persons are detailed below;

  • Our customers': Identity, contact, credit card, invoice, health, request-complaint, flight, and accommodation information

  • Our potential customers': Identity, contact, personal, health, credit card and cookie information

QBA Medi Tours processes the personal data of the above-mentioned data owners for the following detailed purposes;

  • In order to evaluate the requests and complaints regarding the services provided by QBA Medi Tours, the name, surname, telephone and request-complaint details of our customers are processed by using the "Customer Request and Complaint Notification Form".

  • Name, surname, contact, credit card, how they are informed about QBA Medi Tours and health information obtained in order to evaluate the suitability of customers and potential customers to the health service they want to receive, are requested. It is aimed to obtain compliance for treatment by sharing the requested personal data with the Cuban Ministry of Health after the name, surname, health and country information are translated by the translation offices. In order to carry out the consultancy service, collections are made by credit card.

  • Cookie information is obtained automatically, as it is requested to analyze the use of the site by our visitors who visit our site.

  • Your information is translated in translation offices so that the consultancy services can be carried out smoothly and the declared information can be correctly given to authorized institutions particularly the Ministry of Health of Cuba.

  • "Patient Files" are created in order to conduct inspection of public institutions in Turkey and The Ministry of Health of Cuba and to meet the official request to be occurred and access is provided only by authorized personnel.

  • Within the scope of the consultancy service obtained by our customers, identity, contact, health, flight, and accommodation information are processed in order to obtain visas, flight, accommodation, guidance and conduct transfer processes.

  • Your card information is transferred to the banking system via web virtual pos in order to carry out collections regarding the assistance and consultancy services provided to our customers.

  • In return for the service provided to our customers, personal data are processed in order to issue invoices and make collections within the scope of the Tax Procedure Law Numbered 213.

  • In order to determine the convictions of the medical consultancy service to be provided, your personal data regarding the identity, contact and agreement price are processed when agreements are made with the customers.

  • When our customers call QBA Medi Tours by phone, voice records are stored by the switchboard system. In line with the requests of the Republic of Turkey Ministry of Health, audio recordings can be shared.

  • Your personal data are stored in order to fulfill the requests of authorized persons, institutions and organizations, to provide information and to carry out legal processes.

2. Deletion of Personal Data

You can carry out all your requests regarding the deletion of your personal data by using the Personal Data Application Form created by QBA Medi Tours. If there is no request from the data owners, your personal data are deleted or anonymized for the periods specified below;

  • Personal data are stored for 10 years following termination of consultancy service provided to customers and potential customers which are subject of medical consultancy activities and then destroyed.

3. Data Sharing

Your personal data are shared with third party institutions for the purposes stated below.

Your personal data transferred domestically;

  • In case of a legal problem with our customer and potential customer, personal data requested with contracted law firms and authorized public institutions and organizations can be shared.

  • In order to complete the visa procedures of our customers, your identity, contact and health information are transferred to the consulates through contracted agencies.

  • Your card information is shared with banks via web virtual pos in order to collect the service fee provided to our customers and potential customers.

  • In order to declare the invoice issued to our customers, the personal data included in the invoice are shared with contracted financial advisors.

  • Your identity, passport and contact information are transferred to airline companies through contracted service providers in order to purchase flight tickets for our customers.

  • In order to evaluate the suitability of customers and potential customers without any problem for the health service they want to receive, the identity and health information declared during the pre-application are transferred to the Translation Offices.

  • In order to carry out inspection regarding medical consultancy provided to customers and potential customers and to consider requests and complaints, information requested and voice records are shared with the Republic of Turkey the Ministry of Health.

Your personal data transferred abroad;

  • In order to obtain suitability of customers and potential customers for the health service they want to receive, identity and health information are shared with Cuba Ministry of Health. The accommodation information of our customers whose treatment has been approved is shared with Cuba Ministry of Health.

  • The name, surname, contact, flight, and hotel information of our customers are shared with the service providers that will provide guidance services in Cuba.

In the event that the transfer of personal data to third party persons/institutions does not fulfill the data processing conditions specified in the Articles 5, 6 and 9 of the KVKK (the Law on the Protection of Personal Data), personal data are processed by obtaining explicit consent from the data owners.

4. Methods and Legal Reasons for the Collection of Your Personal Data 

Your personal data are processed based on the following legal reasons specified in the Article 5 of the KVKK;

  • Your explicit consent,

  • In the event that it is clearly stipulated by the laws,

  • In the event that it is required to process personal data of the parties of the agreement, provided that the processing is directly related to the conclusion or fulfilment of that agreement,

  • In the event that it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill his/her legal obligations,

  • If data processing is required for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person are not harmed.

We process based on legal reasons.

 

Your personal data; is obtained by hand delivery, e-mail, switchboard system, pre-application form, web virtual pos, written and verbal declarations and processed securely.

5. Ensuring Security of Personal Data 

The security of your personal data has been ensured so that only authorized persons/support companies who signed confidentiality agreement can access it. QBA Medi Tours has taken the necessary administrative and technical measures within this scope.

Virus protection systems and software and hardware protection are provided. Access to personal data is restricted according to the principle of least authorization at QBA Medi Tours. Access and authorization definitions are implemented in accordance with the process requirements. The compliance of the access with authorization is checked. It is ensured that the points that pose a risk are determined and necessary administrative and technical measures are taken. Thanks to the security systems and security personnel of the plaza where QBA Medi Tours is located, physical security measures are kept at the highest level. Backups of personal data are kept in a way that only authorized personnel can access them. Passwords with a complex structure are used on user computers. Secure data transfer is provided by using an SSL certificate on the web page where personal data is obtained. Personal data are stored in locked environments. The maintenance of equipment that supports the protection of personal data is carried out periodically.

QBA Medi Tours employs knowledgeable and experienced people to ensure data security. Risks are identified within the scope of the systems installed and actions are planned. For personal data security, job descriptions of "Data Controller Contact Person" were constituted within QBA Medi Tours. The Data Controller Contact Person takes the necessary administrative measures in order to ensure the security of personal data and supervises the work of the employees in accordance with these measures. Employees are informed that they cannot disclose the personal data they have learned to anyone in violation of the provisions of the Law, cannot use them for purposes other than processing, and that this obligation will continue even after they leave their job. Necessary undertakings are taken from the employees within this scope. In case the employees act against the law, disciplinary processes are carried out. Regarding the sharing of personal data with third parties, it signs a confidentiality agreement with the persons with whom personal data is shared or provides personal data security with the provisions to be added to the agreements. Third parties with whom personal data are shared accept the provisions that they will take necessary security measures to protect personal data and ensure that these measures are followed in their own institutions.

 

Unit-based personal data inventory is constituted in order to analyze personal data properly. Policies and procedures regarding the management of personal data within the institution have been published.

6. Rights of the Concerned Person Whose Personal Data Is Processed 

You can exercise the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data with a request to QBA Medi Tours. The requests submitted within this scope shall be concluded free of charge by QBA Medi Tours within thirty days at the latest. However, if a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board, QBA Medi Tours may charge a fee in the specified tariff. In this context, as personal data owner you have the right;

  • To learn whether personal data has been processed or not,

  • To request information regarding the personal data if they are processed,

  • To learn the purpose for the processing of personal data and whether they have been used in accordance with the purpose or not,

  • To learn the third parties to whom his/her personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

  • To request the rectification of the data in the event they are processed incompletely or inaccurately,

  • To request your personal data to be deleted or destroyed,

  • To request that these transactions be notified to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred in case your personal data is corrected, deleted or destroyed,

  • In case the reasons justifying the process of the personal data are ceased, to request deletion, destruction or anonymization of them and to request that the transaction performed under this scope to be informed to the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred,

  • You have the right to object to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems, and to demand the compensation of the damage if you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data.

7. Contact Methods 

You can exercise your rights regarding your personal data by using the following methods;

Data Controller: QBA Medi Turizm Sağlık ve Dış Ticaret Anonim Şirketi

You can do it by filling out the document of the Personal Data Application Form while carrying out your personal data applications. You can apply by using the following methods;

Method

Application Method

Delivery to address by hand

Zafer Mahallesi 185. Sok. B Blok No:4-B2/301 Esenyurt / İstanbul

Via KEP (Registered Electronic Mail)

Notary Intermediary

Zafer Mahallesi 185. Sok. B Blok No:4-B2/301 Esenyurt / İstanbul

In order to follow up your legal right for 30 (thirty) days without any problem, your applications sent by courier must be notarized and sent by registered mail. Applications within this scope shall be accepted following the identity verification to be carried out by us, and the relevant persons shall be answered in writing or electronically within the legal period.

Data Processing Conditions Requiring Your Explicit Consent

You can access detailed and up-to-date information about the purposes of processing your personal data from the Personal Data Clarification Text on our web page.

In order for QBA Medi Tours to ensure sustainability in its operations, your personal data is required to be used for the purposes detailed in the Personal Data Clarification Text. In this context, QBA Medi Tours processes your personal data in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data numbered 6698 and the relevant provisions specified in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). However, the customer and potential customer want to obtain your explicit consent with the following statement for situations requiring consent in accordance with the relevant articles 5.1, 6.2 and 9.1 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data numbered 6698 and the relevant articles of the GDPR, which are detailed in the clarification text;

  • In order to obtain suitability of customers and potential customers for the health service they want to receive, identity and health information are shared with Cuba Ministry of Health. The accommodation information of our customers whose treatment has been approved is shared with Cuba Ministry of Health.

  • The name, surname, contact, flight, and hotel information of our customers and are shared with the service providers that will provide guidance services in Cuba.

  • In order to complete the visa procedures of our customers, your identity, contact and health information are transferred to the consulates through contracted agencies.

  • In order to evaluate the suitability of customers and potential customers without any problem for the health service they want to receive, the identity and health information declared during the pre-application are transferred to the Translation Offices.

  • Your information is translated in translation offices so that the consultancy services can be carried out smoothly and the declared information can be correctly given to authorized institutions particularly the Ministry of Health of Cuba.

  • QBE Medi Tours' s mail infrastructure the personal data of our citizens of the Republic of Turkey is deemed to have been transferred to abroad as the mail infrastructure of QBA Medi Tours is German origin. In this context, your explicit consent is requested for your personal data received via e-mail.