QBA Medi Tours Cookie Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Please read our cookie policy carefully.

privacy policy-46.png

We, as QBA Medi Turizm Sağlık ve Dış Ticaret Anonim Şirketi (“QBA Medi Tours”), take advantage of some technologies such as cookies, pixels, gifs (cookies) in order to improve your experience during visiting our online channels. The use of these technologies is carried out in accordance with the legislation that we are subject to, especially the Law on the Protection of Personal Data  (KVKK) numbered 6698.

The purpose of the Cookie Policy is to inform you about the processing of personal data obtained during the use of cookies by users/members/vistors (data owner) of the website addressed "www.qba-meditours.com" operated by us.  In this text, we would like to explain to you what kind of cookies we use for what purposes and how you can control these cookies.

We, as QBA Medi Tours, can opt out of using the cookies we use on our site, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to our site. Therefore, we reserve the right to change the provisions of this clarification text at any time. Any changes made on the updated clarification text shall become effective when they are published on the site or in any public medium. You can find the last update date at the beginning of the text.

For more detailed information about the processing of your personal data by QBA Medi Tours, we recommend you read the Personal Data Clarification Text at the address of “www.qba-meditours.com".

1.   Which Cookies Are Used For What Purposes?

As QBA Medi Tours, we use cookies for various purposes on our site and process your personal data through these cookies. These purposes are mainly;

  • Remembering your preferences

  •  Providing you the service you want from us

  • Understanding how you use our website

  •  Monitoring and analyze the performance, functioning and effectiveness of our website

  • Understanding and increasing the impact of our marketing campaigns

  • Detecting and preventing cyber-attacks to ensure security and prevent fraud

As QBA Medi Tours, we process your personal data automatically, based on the following legal reasons, in accordance with the Article 5 of the KVKK.

  •  With the explicit consent of the data owner,

  • Being obligatory for QBA Medi Tours to fulfill its legal obligation,

  •  In the event that data processing is obligatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right,

  • In the event that processing is required for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data owner are not damaged.

As QBA Medi Tours, we can share your personal data within the scope of the clarification text with the suppliers from whom QBA Medi Tours benefit from its services, as limited to the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and in accordance with the legislation. Your personal data of the parties to whom the data is transferred are stored in the panel of the relevant web browsing application and its security is ensured.

2.   Cookies Used on Our Site

You can find the different types of cookies we use on our Website below. Both first-party cookies (placed by the site you are visiting) and third-party cookies (placed by servers other than the site you visit) are used on our site.

2.1.  Obligatory Cookies

These cookies are necessary to enable the user to navigate and use specific parts of the site, such as accessing secure areas of a page. Important parts of the website cannot be used without these cookies.

2.2.  Functionality and Preference Cookies

These cookies collect information about user behavior. All information is collected anonymously and functionality cookies cannot track the user's activities on other websites. This information is used to compile reports for the development of the website. Functionality cookies may also include those who provide the service requested by the user.

2.3.  Performance and Analysis Cookies

These cookies enable the website to record user preferences such as language settings, providing an improved, more personalized experience to the user.

2.4.  Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to display advertisements relevant to the user and their interests. These cookies can also be used to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign with which the user interacts while visiting certain web pages and to allow communication with potential advertisers.

3.   How Can I Control the Usage of Cookies?

Depending on the type of your internet browser, you can obtain information about cookies and use your right to allow or reject them by following the steps below:

Google Chrome

You can allow or block cookies from the "Cookie" tab by clicking the "lock sign" or "i" letter in the "address section" of your browser.

Internet Explorer

Click the "Security" tab in the "Tool" or "Tools" section in the upper right corner of your browser and perform the cookie management in the form of "allow" or "do not allow".

Mozilla Firefox

Click on the "open menu" tab in the upper right corner of your browser. Click on the "Options" image to manage your cookies by using the "Privacy and Security" button.

Safari

You can manage all your cookies from "Privacy and Security" section by selecting "safari" tab from the "Settings" section of your phone.

Opera

You can get support from the address of http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Other Browsers

You can review the help or support pages of other browsers such as Microsoft Edge and Maxthon.

In order to obtain information about all cookies and cookie management, in addition to the options above: you can visit the addresses of https://www.allaboutcookies.org, https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ or you can use the application of "Privacy Badger" (https://www.eff.org/tr/privacybadger)

4.  What Are Your Rights as a Data Owner?

Data owners have the following rights within the scope of personal data in accordance with the articles of KVKK;

  • Learning the processing of personal data,

  • Requesting information regarding the personal data if they are processed,

  • Learning the purpose for the processing of personal data and whether those have been used in accordance with the purpose or not,

  • Being informed of the third persons to whom the personal data is transferred within and out of the country,

  • If the personal data is processed incompletely or incorrectly, requesting correction thereof and, in this extent, requesting notification of the transaction performed to the third persons to whom the personal data have been transferred,

  • Requesting deletion or disposal of personal data in case the reasons that require processing have been eliminated despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the KVKK and other law and requesting notification of the transaction performed to the third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,

  • Objecting to any adverse result arising as a consequence of analysis of processed data solely by means of automatic systems,

  • Requesting compensation in case of suffering loss due to illegal processing of the personal data.

If you send your requests regarding your rights using the methods specified in the Personal Data Clarification Text at the address of "www.qba-meditours.com", your applications shall be evaluated and concluded as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. Although it is essential that no fee is charged for the requests, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board may be requested if the transaction also requires a cost. However, if the application is caused by the error of QBA Medi Tours, the fee collected is returned to the data owner.